オーストラリア留学&ワーキングホリデーサポート

Direction Number 69 - 学生ビザ GTE審査基準

Direction Number 69

 

学生ビザの申請条件として Genuine Temporary Entrant Requirement - 真正な一時入国(GTE)要件を満たす必要がありますが、具体的な証明方法は提示されておりません。その代わりに、移民局の担当者がGTE審査の際に従うべき指針が示されています。その指針が書かれているのが、Direction Number 69(指針番号69)です。

 

Direction Number 69 は、学生ビザ申請者のために書かれたものではなく、ビザの審査を行う担当者のための指針ですが、ビザ申請者にとっても審査基準を知ることは有用です。

 

学生ビザの申請条件やGTE要件に関する詳しい情報は、以下のページをご確認ください。

 

以下は、DIRECTION NUMBER 69(指針番号69)の全文を日本語訳したものです。

 

Part 1 of Direction No. 69 - Preliminary(序文)

指針名(Name of Direction)

This Direction is Direction No. 69 - Assessing the genuine temporary entrant criterion for Student visa and Student Guardian visa applications.

 

It may be cited as Direction No. 69.

 

この指針は、「指針番号69 - 学生ビザ及び、学生ガーディアンビザ申請者のための真正な一時入国者(GTE)基準の審査」である。

 

単に「指針番号69」とも呼ぶこともある。

 

施行日(Commencement)

This Direction commences on 1 July 2016.

 

この指針は2016年7月1日から施行される。

 

解釈(Interpretation)

Act means the Migration Act 1958.

Genuine temporary entrant means a person who satisfies the genuine temporary entrant criterion for Student visa or Student Guardian visa applications.

Genuine temporary entrant criterion refers to clause 500.212(a), 500.312(a) and 590.215(a) at Schedule 2 to the Regulations.

Home country has the same meaning as the definition of that term in regulation 1.03 in Part 1 of the Regulations.

Regulations mean the Migration Regulations 1994.

Relative has the same meaning as the definition of that term in regulation 1.03 in Part 1 of the Regulations.

Spouse has the same meaning as the definition of the term in section 5F of the Act.

Student visa means a Subclass 500 (Student) visa

Student Guardian visa means a Subclass 590 (Student Guardian) visa.

 

  • 法律(Act)は 移民法(Migration Act 1958)を指すものとする。
  • 真正な一時入国者(Genuine Temporary Entrant)は、学生ビザ及び、学生ガーディアンビザの真正な一時入国者基準を満たす者を指すものとする。
  • 真正な一時入国者基準(Genuine Temporary Entrant criterion)は、移民規則の付則2 500.212(a)、500.312(a)、590.215(a) を指すものとする。
  • 母国(Home country)は移民規則の第1編 1.03 に定義されたものと同義であるもとのする。
  • 規則(Regulations)は移民規則(Migration Regulations 1994)を指すものとする。
  • 親族(Relative)は移民規則の第1編 1.03 に定義されたものと同義であるもとのする。
  • 配偶者(Spouse)は移民法の第5F節に定義されたものと同義であるもとのする。
  • 学生ビザ(Student visa)はサブクラス500学生ビザを指すものとする。
  • 学生ガーディアンビザ(Student Guardian visa)はサブクラス590学生ガーディアンビザを指すものとする。

 

適用対象(Application)

This Direction applies to delegates performing functions or exercising powers under section 65 of the Act in relation to assessing an applicant’s temporary entrant criterion for Student visa applications in Schedule 2 to the Regulations.

 

This Direction also applies to members of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal who review the decisions of primary decision-makers in relation to a Student visa or a Student Guardian visa application.

 

The genuine temporary entrant criterion must be satisfied by all applicants who make an application for either a Student visa seeking to satisfy the primary criteria for a Student Guardian visa.

 

この指針は移民規則の付則2にある学生ビザ申請者のGTE基準の審査に関して、移民法第65節の下で職務を遂行、あるいは権力を行使する担当者に適用される。

 

この指針はまた、学生ビザ及び、学生ガーディアンビザ申請に関して最初の決定権者により下された判定を再審査する行政控訴裁判所(Administrative Appeals Tribunal)の担当官にも適用される。

 

GTE基準は、学生ビザ、または学生ガーディアンビザを申請するすべての申請者が満たさなければならない。

 

前文(Preamble)

The Australian Government operates a student visa programme that enables people who are not Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents to undertake study in Australia. A person who wants to undertake a course of study under the student visa programme must obtain a student visa before they can commence a course of study in Australia. A successful applicant must be both a genuine temporary entrant and a genuine student.

 

An applicant who is a genuine temporary entrant will have circumstances that support a genuine intention to temporarily enter and remain in Australia, notwithstanding the potential for this intention to change over time to an intention to utilise lawful means to remain in Australia for an extended period of time or permanently.

 

The genuine temporary entrant criterion for Student visa applications requires the Minister to be satisfied that the applicant intends genuinely to stay in Australia temporarily, having regard to:

  1. the applicant’s circumstances; and
  2. the applicant’s immigration history; and
  3. if the applicant is a minor 一 the intentions of a parent, legal guardian or spouse of the applicant; and
  4. any other relevant matter.

This Direction provides guidance to decision makers on what factors require consideration when assessing the above paragraphs a to d, to determine whether the applicant genuinely intends to stay in Australia temporarily.

 

Decision makers must take a reasonable and balanced approach between the need to make a timely decision on a Student visa or Student Guardian visa application and the need to identify those applicants who, at time of decision, do not genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily.

 

オーストラリア政府は、オーストラリア国民や永住者以外の人々が、オーストラリアで就学することを可能にする目的で学生ビザプログラムを実施する。学生ビザプログラムの下での就学を望む者は、オーストラリアでの就学を開始する前に学生ビザを取得しなければならない。ビザの発給を受けるには、真正な一時入国者かつ真正な学生でなければならない。

 

真正な一時入国者であるビザ申請者は、オーストラリアへの一時入国/一時滞在の意図が、後に合法的な手法でオーストラリアに長期滞在、永住しようとする意図に変化する可能性を含んでいたとしても、一時入国/一時滞在の意図が真正なものであることを裏付ける状況を有する。

 

学生ビザ申請におけるGTE基準では、以下の事項に鑑み、申請者が一時的にオーストラリアに滞在する真正な意図を持つことを移民相に確信させるものでなければならない。

  1. 申請者の状況
  2. 申請者の渡航歴
  3. 申請者が未成年者の場合、親や法的保護者、あるいは配偶者の意図
  4. その他の関連事項

この指針は、申請者がオーストラリアに一時的に滞在する意図が真正なものかどうかを判断するために、上記a.~d.の項目を審査する際、考慮を要する要因について決定権者を手引きするものである。

 

決定権者は、学生ビザおよび、学生ガーディアンビザ申請に対する時宜にかなった決断の必要性と、オーストラリアに一時滞在するという意図が不正である申請者を特定する必要性に対して、合理的でバランスの取れたアプローチを採用しなければならない。

 

Part 2 of Direction No. 69 - Directions(指針)

GTE基準の審査(Assessing the genuine temporary entrant criterion)

  1. Decision makers should not use the factors specified in this Direction as a checklist. The listed factors are intended only to guide decision makers when considering the applicant’s circumstances as a whole, in reaching a finding about whether the applicant satisfies the genuine temporary entrant criterion.
  1. Decision makers should assess whether, on balance, the genuine temporary entrant criterion is satisfied, by:
  1. considering the applicant against all factors specified in this Direction; and
  2. considering any other relevant information provided by the applicant (or information otherwise available to the decision maker).
  1. Decision makers may request additional information and/or further evidence from the applicant to demonstrate that they are a genuine temporary entrant, where closer scrutiny of the applicant's circumstances is considered appropriate.
  1. Circumstances where further scrutiny may be appropriate include but are not limited to:
  1. information in statistical, intelligence and analysis reports on migration fraud and immigration compliance compiled by the department indicates the need for further scrutiny;
  2. the applicant or a relative of the applicant has an immigration history of reasonable concern;
  3. the applicant intends to study in a field unrelated to their previous studies or employment; and
  4. apparent inconsistencies in information provided by the applicant in their Student visa application.
  1. An application for a Student visa or a Student Guardian visa should be refused if, after weighing up the applicant’s circumstances, immigration history and any other relevant matter, the decision maker is not satisfied that the applicant genuinely intends a temporary stay in Australia.

 

  1. 決定権者はこの指針に記された要素をチェックリストとして使用するべきではない。列挙された要素は、申請者がGTE基準を満たすか否かの結論を導く際に、決定権者が総合的な状況を考慮するためのガイドとしてのみ使用されることを目的とする。
  1. 決定権者は、
    a. 申請者をこの指針に記されたすべての要素に照らし合わせて
    b. 申請者が提出したその他の関連情報を考慮して
    その上で全てを勘案してGTE基準を満たすか否かを審査すべきである。
  1. 申請者の状況に対するより綿密な精査が妥当だと考えられる状況において、決定権者は申請者がGTE基準を満たすことを証明するための追加情報やさらなる証拠を要求する場合もある。
  1. さらなる精査が適当である状況には以下が含まれるが、これらに限定されるものではない。
  1. 不正移民に関する統計、諜報、分析レポートや移民局が準拠する移民コンプライアンスによりさらなる精査が必要と判断される場合
  2. 申請者、または申請者の親族の渡航歴に懸念事項がある場合
  3. 申請者がそれまでの学歴や職歴に無関係の分野における就学をしようとしている場合
  4. 学生ビザの申請において提供された情報に明白な矛盾がある場合
  1. 申請者の状況、渡航歴、その他の関連事項を審査した上で、オーストラリアへの一時滞在の意図の真正性を決定権者が確信できない場合は、学生ビザ、または学生ガーディアンビザの申請は却下されるべきである。 

 

申請者の状況(The applicant's circumstances)

  1. Decision makers should have regard to the applicant’s circumstances in their home country and the applicant’s potential circumstances in Australia.
  1. For primary applicants of Subclass 500 Student visas, decision makers should have regard to the value of the course to the applicant’s future.
  1. Weight should be placed on an applicant’s circumstances that indicate that the Student visa or Student Guardian visa is intended primarily for maintaining residence in Australia.

 

  1. 決定権者は申請者の母国での状況および、オーストラリアにおける潜在的な状況を考慮すべきである。
  1. 決定権者は学生ビザ(サブクラス500)の主たる申請者について、受講するコースが申請者の将来に与える価値を考慮すべきである。
  1. 学生ビザや学生ガーディアンビザが、主にオーストラリアに滞在し続ける手段となっていることを裏付ける状況に注目すべきである。

 

申請者の母国での状況(The applicant's circumstances in their home country)

  1. When considering the applicant’s circumstances in their home country, decision makers should have regard to the following factors:
  1. whether the applicant has reasonable reasons for not undertaking the study in their home country or region if a similar course is already available there. Decision makers should allow for any reasonable motives established by the applicant;
  2. the extent of the applicant’s personal ties to their home country (for example family, community and employment) and whether those circumstances would serve as a significant incentive to return to their home country;
  3. economic circumstances of the applicant that would present as a significant incentive for the applicant not to return to their home country. These circumstances may include consideration of the applicant’s circumstances relative to the home country and to Australia;
  4. military service commitments that would present as a significant incentive for the applicant not to return to their home country; and
  5. political and civil unrest in the applicant’s home country. This includes situations of a nature that may induce the applicant to apply for a Student visa or Student Guardian visa as means of obtaining entry to Australia for the purpose of remaining indefinitely. Decision makers should be aware of the changing circumstances in the applicant’s home country and the influence these may have on an applicant’s motivations for applying for a Student visa or a Student Guardian visa.
  1. Decision makers may have regard to the applicant’s circumstances in their home country relative to the circumstances of others in that country.

 

  1. 申請者の母国での状況を考慮する際、決定権者は以下の要因を勘案すべきである。
  1. 申請者の母国でも同種のコースが開講されている場合、それを受講しない合理的な理由の有無。決定権者は申請者のある程度の動機を許容すべきである。
  2. 申請者と母国との結びつきの度合い(例えば家族やコミュニティ、雇用など)、またはそれらの状況が帰国を促す重要な要素となっているか否か。
  3. 申請者の経済的状況が帰国を拒む重要な要素となっているか否か。これらの状況には申請者の母国とオーストラリアでの状況の比較検討も含む
  4. 徴兵制が帰国を拒む重要な要素となっているか否か。
  5. 申請者の母国の政情不安や社会不安。申請者がオーストラリアに無期限滞在するために学生ビザや学生ガーディアンビザを申請する動機を与えるような状況を含む。決定権者は申請者の母国の情勢の変化に注意し、またそれらが学生ビザや学生ガーディアンビザを申請する動機に及ぼす影響にも注意すべきである。
  1. 決定権者は申請者の母国での状況を他の国民の状況と関連付けて考慮すべきである。

 

申請者のオーストラリアでの潜在的状況(The applicant's potential circumstances in Australia)

  1. In considering the applicant’s potential circumstances in Australia, decision makers should have regard to the following factors:
  1. The applicant’s ties with Australia which would present as a strong incentive to remain in Australia. This may include family and community ties;
  2. evidence that the student visa programme is being used to circumvent the intentions of the migration programme;
  3. whether the Student visa or Student Guardian visa is being used to maintain ongoing residence;
  4. whether the primary and secondary applicant(s) have entered into a relationship of concern for a successful Student visa outcome. Where a decision maker determines that an applicant and dependant have contrived their relationship for a successful Student visa outcomes, the decision maker may find that both applicants do not satisfy the genuine temporary entrant criterion; and
  5. the applicant’s knowledge of living in Australia and their intended course of study and the associated education provider; including previous study and qualifications, what is a realistic level of knowledge an applicant is expected to know and the level of research the applicant has undertaken into their proposed course of study and living arrangements.

 

  1. 申請者のオーストラリアでの潜在的な状況を考慮する際、決定権者は以下の要因を勘案すべきである。
  1. 申請者がオーストラリアに残る強い動機づけとなるようなオーストラリアとの結びつき。家族やコミュニティとの繋がりを含む。
  2. 学生ビザプログラムが移民プログラムの迂回手段として利用されている証拠。
  3. 学生ビザ、学生ガーディアンビザが滞在延長の手段として利用されているか否か。
  4. 主たる申請者と従たる申請者が学生ビザ発給を目的として関係を持ったか否か。申請者と扶養家族が学生ビザ発給を目的として関係を画策したと判断される場合は、決定権者は両申請者がGTE基準を満たさないものと見なすことがある。
  5. オーストラリアでの生活や受講するコース、教育機関に関する申請者の知識。学歴や資格、申請者が知っていると期待される現実的な知識レベル、受講するコースや生活のための手配に対しての申請者の調査の度合い。

 

受講するコースが申請者の将来に与える価値(Value of the course to the applicant's future)

  1. Decision makers should have regard to the following factors when considering the value of the course to the applicant’s future:
  1. whether the student is seeking to undertake a course that is consistent with their current level of education and whether the course will assist the applicant to obtain employment or improve employment prospects in their home country. Decision makers should allow for reasonable changes to career or study pathways; and
  2. relevance of the course to the student’s past or proposed future employment either in their home country or a third country; and
  3. remuneration the applicant could expect to receive in the home country or a third country, compared with Australia, using the qualifications to be gained from the proposed course of study.

 

  1. 受講するコースが申請者の将来に与える価値を考慮する際、決定権者は以下の要因を勘案すべきである。
  1. 学生が受講するコースは学力レベルに合ったものか否か。申請者の就職に役立つコースか、または母国での就職の可能性を改善できるか否か。決定権者は職種や進路の変更に対しある程度許容すべきである。
  2. 受講するコースと学歴、または母国や第三国における将来的な採用職種との関連性。
  3. 受講するコースでの資格取得によって母国や第三国で見込まれる給料は、オーストラリアと比較してどの程度か。

 

申請者の渡航歴(The applicant's immigration history)

  1. An applicant’s immigration history refers both to their visa and travel history.
  1. When considering the applicant’s immigration history, decision makers should have regard to the following factors:
  1. Previous visa applications for Australia or other countries, including:
  1. if the applicant previously applied for an Australian temporary or permanent visa, whether those visa applications are yet to be finally determined (within the meaning of subsection 5(9) of the Act), were granted, or grounds on which the application(s) were refused; and
  2. if the applicant has previously applied for visa(s) to other countries, whether the applicant was refused a visa and the circumstances that led to visa refusal.
  1. Previous travels to Australia or other countries, including:
  1. if the applicant previously travelled to Australia, whether they complied with the conditions of their visa and left before their visa ceased, and if not, were there circumstances beyond their control;
  2. whether the applicant previously held a visa that was cancelled or considered for cancellation, and the associated circumstances;
  3. the amount of time the applicant has spent in Australia and whether the Student visa or Student Guardian visa may be used primarily for maintaining ongoing residence, including whether the applicant has undertaken a series of short, inexpensive courses, or has been onshore for some time without successfully completing a qualification; and
  4. if the applicant has travelled to countries other than Australia, whether they complied with the migration laws of that country and the circumstances around any non-compliance.

 

  1. 申請者の渡航歴はビザと渡航の両方を指す。
  1. 申請者の渡航歴を考慮する際、決定権者は以下の要因を勘案すべきである。
  1. オーストラリアまたはその他の国へのビザ申請(以下を含む):
  1. 申請者が以前オーストラリアの一時滞在ビザ、または永住ビザを申請したことがある場合、それらの申請に対して(移民法5(9)に記載された意味において)最終的な決定が下されたか否か、許可されたか否か、却下された場合はその理由。
  2. 申請者が以前他国のビザを申請したことがある場合、申請が却下されたか否か、却下された場合は原因となった背景。
  1. オーストラリアまたはその他の国への渡航歴(以下を含む):
  1. 申請者が以前オーストラリアに渡航したことがある場合、ビザ条件に従いビザ期限前に出国したか否か、していない場合は不可抗力の状況であったか否か。
  2. 申請者のビザが取り消された、または取消を検討されたことがあるか否かとそれに関連する背景。
  3. 申請者のオーストラリア滞在期間および、学生ビザや学生ガーディアンビザが滞在を維持する目的で使われているか否か。申請者が安価な短期コースを連続して受講している場合、長期間滞在しているにもかかわらず、何の資格も取得できていない場合なども含む。
  4. 申請者がオーストラリア以外の国へ渡航したことがある場合、その国の移民法に従ったか否か。従わなかった場合はその背景。

 

申請者が未成年者の場合、親や法的保護者、あるいは配偶者の意図(If the applicant is a minor — the intentions of a parent, legal guardian or spouse of the applicant)

  1. If the primary or secondary applicant for a Subclass 500 Student visa is a minor, decision makers should have regard to the intentions of a parent, legal guardian or spouse of the applicant.

 

  1. 学生ビザ(サブクラス500)の主たる申請者、または従たる申請者が未成年者の場合、決定権者は親や法的保護者、あるいは申請者の配偶者の意図を考慮すべきである。

 

その他の関連事項(Any other relevant matters)

  1. Decision makers should also have regard to any other relevant information provided by the applicant (or information otherwise available to the decision maker) when assessing the applicant’s intention to temporarily stay in Australia. This includes information that may be either beneficial or unfavourable to the applicant.

 

  1. 申請者のオーストラリアへの一時滞在の意図を審査する際に、決定権者は申請者から提供された(または別の方法で入手した)他の関連情報も考慮に入れるべきである。これには申請者にとって有利な情報も不利な情報を含まれる。